General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th May 2018 (Solutions)

utGeneral Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the former World Shooting Champion who had bagged the gold in the Grand Prix in Munich, Germany.
(a) Chain Singh
(b) Anjum Moudgil
(c) Heena Sidhu
(d) Tejaswini Sawant
Q2. In New Delhi, Prime Minister of Netherlands Mark Rutte inaugurated the ____________ to take forward an MoU signed between the Ministry of Water Resources and the Ministry of Infrastructure & Environment of the Netherlands in June 2017.
(a) Indo-Dutch Yamuna Forum
(b) Indo-Dutch Ganga Frontier
(c) Indo-Dutch Ganga Forum
(d) Indo-Dutch Yamuna Frontier
Q3. Name the country that hosted the two-day conference named SCO-Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure Legal Experts (RATS) of legal experts under the framework of Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
Q4. Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN-XIII is a biannual event that takes place between ___________.
(a) India and Vietnam
(b) India and Nepal
(c) India and China
(d) India and Bangladesh
Q5. SIDBI was founded on ____________.
(a) 22 May 1995
(b) 2 June 1983
(c) 14 May 1981
(d) 2 April 1990
Q6. Which one of the following methods of soil conservation is most effective in arid areas?
(a) Mulching 
(b) Shelter belt
(c) Gully plugging 
(d) Terracing
Q7. The commission in India dealing with minimum support price, procurement price etc., in connection with agricultural goods is the :
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Agricultural Costs and Price Commission
(c) Agricultural Price Commission
(d) National Marketing Commission
Q8. The term Green Revolution has been used to indicate higher production through
(a) creation of grasslands
(b) planting more trees
(c) creation of gardens in urban areas
(d) enhanced agricultural productivity per hectare
Q9. Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields?
(a) Nuclear Physics 
(b) Agriculture
(c) Astrophysics 
(d) Medicine
Q10. The Green Revolution in India was the outcome of the efforts of who amongst the following?
(a) M.S. Swaminathan
(b) C. Rangrajan
(c) K.V. Kamath 
(d) Rakesh Mohan


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10 .Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?