General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :14th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :14th May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :14th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following lakes is called ‘Honeymoon Lake’?
(a) Nyasa
(b) Chad
(c) Titicaca
(d) Toba
Q2. Which among the following movies had bagged as many as four awards, including for the Best Film, at the 23rd Star Screen Awards 2016 recently?
(a) MS Dhoni: The Untold Story
(b) Dishoom
(c) Neerja
(d) Pink
Q3. The busiest ocean from the point of view of trade is
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
Q4. The forest in Silent Valley of Kerala is an example of
(a) mangrove forest
(b) deciduous forest
(c) tropical rainforest
(d) alpine coniferous forest
Q5. A seconds pendulum is a pendulum whose time period is
(a) 1 second
(b) 4 seconds
(c) 3 seconds
(d) 2 seconds
Q6. A jug is filled the brim with water at 0° C. A piece of ice floats in it. The moment the ice melts.
(a) water spills out of the jug
(b) water level increases
(c) water level decreases
(d) water level is unchanged
Q7. The rusting of metal iron in air needs both
(a) Oxygen and grease
(b) Oxygen and moisture
(c) Carbon dioxide and moisture
(d) Water and paint
Q8. Arsenic problem in India is primarily due to
(a) Overexploitation of surface water in the affected areas
(b) Overexploitation of arsenopyrite in the hinterland
(c) Overexploitation of coal in Bihar and Bengal
(d) Overexploitation of ground water in the affected areas
Q9. Acid rain is caused by
(a) NO₂ and O₂
(b) CO and CO₂
(c) SO₂ and O₂
(d) SO₂ and NO₂
Q10. Iodine test is used to detect
(a) Cholesterol
(b) Carbohydrate
(c) Protein
(d) Fat
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?