General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Name the player who was recently named as an Honorary Life Member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), London.
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Rickey Ponting
(c) Kiran Morey
(d) VVS Laxman
Q2. A drainage pattern occurs when tributaries join a river and erode a valley at right angles.
(a) Rectangular
(b) Radial
(c) Dendritic
(d) Trellis
Q3. Capital of Kazakhstan is?
(a) Nassau
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Vientiane
Q4. Dudhwa National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q5. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) March 15
(b) April 27
(c) March 25
(d) May 11
Q6. Which city is served by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport?
(a) Shillong
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
Q7. Which city is also known as City of Nawabs?
(a) Madurai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bijnor
Q8. Name of the parliament of Israel is……
(a) Monarchy
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Knesset
Q9. Nathpa Jhakri Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Q10. Gugga dance is the folk dance of which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
      Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6.  Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?