General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1


Q1. What is Bitra Island?
(a) A holiday resort in Andamans
(b) The fishing centre in Kerala
(c) A light house Island in the Gulf of Mannar
(d) Subgroup of islands of Lakshadweep

Q2. Khyber Pass is situated between?
(a) Bhutan and Nepal
(b) Bangladesh and India
(c) India and Bhutan
(d) Pakistan and Afghanistan

Q3. Capital of Austria is?
(a) Tehran
(b) Vienna
(c) Canberra
(d) Thimphu

Q4. Desert National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam

Q5. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on which of the following date?
(a) June 10
(b) June 22
(c) June 18
(d) June 26

Q6. Who is the author of the book Argumentative Indian?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Amartya Sen

Q7. Naga, Patkai and Barail hills are located in 
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges

Q8. What is the prize money given with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?
(a) Rs. 1.50 lakh
(b) Rs. 2 lakhs
(c) Rs. 3 lakhs
(d) Rs. 7.50 lakh

Q9. International Literacy Day is observed on which one of the following days every year? 
(a) 8th September
(b) 18th March
(c) 28th March
(d) 18th September

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?