Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :12th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :12th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. ‘Farad’ is the unit of:
(a) Capacitance
(b) Inductance
(c) Resistance
(d) Conductance
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. The only foreign national to receive the highest Bangladesh Award “Bangladesh Swadhinata Sammanona” is
(a) P.V. Narasimha Rao             
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Sonia Gandhi                           
(d) Rajiv Gandhi
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. The percentage of nitrogen present in ammonium sulphate is:
(a) 21%
(b) 25%
(c) 30.5%
(d) 18%
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
S4.  Ans.(b)
Q5. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in 1923?
(a) B. G. Tilak
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) G. K. Gokhale
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. In which part of the Indian Constitution, the fundamental duties are enshrined?
(a) IV A
(b) IV B
(c) V
(d) IV
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Who of the following enjoys the rank of Cabinet Minister in Union Cabinet?
(a) Judge of Supreme Court
(b) Secretary of Government of India
(c) Political Advisor to PM
(d) Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Aung San Sun Kyi is a native to:
(a) China
(b) Myanmar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tibet
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. DPT vaccine is administered to prevent diseases like:
(a) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tetanus
(b) Dengue, Pertussis and Typhoid
(c) Dengue, Polio and Tetanus
(d) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Typhoid
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. The headquarters of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting countries (OPEC) is in
(a) Baghdad                     
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Teheran                     
(d) Vienna
S10. Ans.(d)