Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. The author of the book “Environmental Jurisprudence” (1998) is-
(a) Justice Y. V. Chandrachud
(b) Justice Ashok A. Desai
(c) Justice A. K. Sood
(d) Justice Prem Nagar

Q2. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is 
(a) Orangutan
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla 

Q3. Kalinga Prize is given which of the following fields?
(a) Arts
(b) Medicine
(c) Creative writing
(d) Science

Q4. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa 
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal

Q5. Human Rights Day is observed on 
(a) 10th March
(b) 10th July
(c) 10th September
(d) 10th December

Q6. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani popular? 
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam

Q7. The approximate length of the coastline of India is 
(a) 5,500 km
(b) 6,000 km
(c) 6,500 km
(d) 7,500 km

Q8. In which of the following fields Nobel Prize is not given?
(a) Physics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Medicine

Q9. Which day is observed as World AIDS day?
(a) March 20th
(b) December 20th
(c) March 1st
(d) December 1st

Q10. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict? 
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)