General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :27th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :27th July 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :27th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The first woman recently elected to Local Council of Mecca in Saudi is
(a) Mariam Bint
(b) Hanouf Bint
(c) Salma Bint
(d) Aasma Bint
Q2. Recently In news, WendeIstein 7χ is related to
(a) Steam Energy
(b) Solar Energy
(c) Thermal Energy
(d) Nuclear Energy
Q3. How many countries of the world have adopted compulsory voting system?
(a) 32
(b) 25
(c) 24
(d) 22
Q4. Which country recently rejected one child norm policy and allowed parents to have another child?
(a) Sweden
(b) Cuba
(c) China
(d) Finland
Q5.  Which one of the following countries is the largest exporter of tea in the world?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Kenya
(d) Sri Lanka
Q6. The book ‘Kargil: Turning the Tide’ is written by
(a) Mohinder Puri
(b) Anita Nair
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Durjoy Datta
Q7. In which state the Nelong Valley is located?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttarakhand
Q8. Which of the following rock systems in India is the latest one?
(a) Vindhyan
(b) Cuddapah
(c) Dharwar
(d) Gondwana
Q9. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?
(a) Fohn – Alps Mountain
(b) Bora  –  Poland
(c) Mistral –  Rhine valley
(d) Khamsin – Egypt
Q10. Which of the following passes leads to Leh?
(a) Zozila
(b) Shipki La
(c) Chumbi  valley
(d) Banihal

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?