General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th June 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :26th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Which hill station is-called as the “Queen of Satpura” ?
(a) Pachmarhi
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Mahenderagiri
(d) Cardamon
Q2. Which national highway connects Delhi and Kolkata via Mathura and Varanasi?
(a) NH4
(b) NH2
(c) NH10
(d) NH6
Q3. The country where drip irrigation is more effective
(a) India
(b) Israel
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) England
Q4. Which of the following is an endangered species?
(a) Black buck
(b) Blue sheep
(c) Gangetic dolphin
(d) Mithun /gayal
Q5. In the following man-made disasters, which is socially induced?
(a) Debris Avalanche
(b) Salt Water Intrusion
(c) Arson
(d) Ozone depletion
Q6. Which one of the following endocrine gland is situated in the neck?
(a) Pancreas 
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary 
(d) Adrenals
Q7. The seat of intelligence is situated in the
(a) cerebrum 
(b) cerebellum
(c) medulla
(d) thalamus
Q8. What is the Normal Blood Volume in human adult?
(a) One liter
(b) Three liters
(c) Five liters
(d) Seven liters
Q9. The fasting blood glucose level in adults in mg/100 ml is
(a) 200
(b) 160
(c) 100
(d) 60
Q10. Entomology is the study of
(a) Birds
(b) Insects
(c) Fossils
(d) Fungi
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?