General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th June 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :29th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. ‘Farad’ is the unit of: 
(a) Capacitance 
(b) Inductance 
(c) Resistance 
(d) Conductance 
Q2. Which of the following is an impact printer? 
(a) Ink-jet printer 
(b) Bubble-jet printer 
(c) Laser printer 
(d) Daisy wheel printer 
Q3. The percentage of nitrogen present in ammonium sulphate is: 
(a) 21% 
(b) 25% 
(c) 30.5% 
(d) 18% 
Q4. Identify the odd term amongst the following group: 
(a) Optical fiber 
(b) Twisted pair wire 
(c) Microwaves 
(d) Coaxial cable 
Q5. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Moti Lal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in 1923? 
(a) B. G. Tilak 
(b) Chittaranjan Das 
(c) M. K. Gandhi 
(d) G. K. Gokhale 
Q6. In which part of the Indian Constitution, the fundamental duties are enshrined? 
(a) IV A 
(b) IV B 
(c) V 
(d) IV 
Q7. Who of the following enjoys the rank of Cabinet Minister in Union Cabinet? 
(a) Judge of Supreme Court 
(b) Secretary to Government of India 
(c) Political Advisor to PM 
(d) Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission 
Q8. Aung San Sun Kyi is a native to: 
(a) China 
(b) Myanmar 
(c) Arunachal Pradesh 
(d) Tibet 
Q9. DPT vaccine is administered to prevent diseases like: 
(a) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tetanus 
(b) Dengue, Pertussis and Typhoid 
(c) Dengue, Polio and Tetanus 
(d) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Typhoid 
Q10. Diamonds are priced higher than water because: 
(a) They are sold by selected firms with monopolistic powers. 
(b) Their marginal utility to buyers is higher than that of water 
(c) Their total utility to buyers is higher than that of water. 
(d) Consumers do not buy them at lower prices. 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(b) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?