General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :8th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :8th June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :8th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. What is the impact of advancing glaciers on the rings of trees?
(a) They become concentric
(b) Their shape is distorted
(c) They become widely spaced
(d) They are immune to this change
Q2. Who appoints Chief Election Commissioner
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Parliament
(d) None of the above
Q3. Green manure is obtained from
(a) Fresh animal excreta
(b) Decomposing green legume plants
(c) Domestic vegetable waste
(d) Oil seed husk cakes
Q4. Which one of the following represents of the correct sequence of the countries included in the BRICS?
(a) Brazil, Russia, Indonesia, China, South Africa
(b) Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa
(c) Brazil, Romania, India, China, Spain
(d) Brazil, Russia, Indonesia, China, Sudan
Q5. Article 20 of the Fundamental Rights represents which subject
(a) Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment
(b) Protection in respect of Conviction of Offence
(c) Protection of life and personal liberty
(d) None of the above
Q6. The book ‘Satanic Verses’ was written by
(a) Agatha Christie
(b) Gunnar Myrdal
(c) Gabriela Sabatini
(d) Salman Rushdie
Q7. Metric system of measurement started in the country in which year:
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1956
(d) 1957
Q8. The Idukki hydroelectric plant is on river
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Periyar
(d) Tungabhadra
Q9. Name the temple in Indonesia where scenes from Ramayana and Mahabharata are depicted.
(a) Borobudur
(b) Kailashnath
(c) Angkor Wat
(d) Brihadeshwara
Q10. In which State is the Guru Shikhar peak located?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?