General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Which of the following high dignitaries, who are not members of Parliament, has the right to address it?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Attorney General of India
(c) Solicitor General of India
(d) Chief Election Commissioner of India
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. The Declaration of American Independence was based on the theory of
(a) Civil Rights
(b) Moral Rights
(c) Legal Rights
(d) Natural Rights
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, better known as Mary Kom, is an Indian ……… ?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Boxer
(d) Wrestler
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The first Sultan who requested and obtained letters of investiture from the Caliph (Khalifa) was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Firuz Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khilji
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. The Buddhist monk who spread Buddhism in Tibet was
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Ananda
(c) Asanga
(d) Padmasambhava
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. In 1937, an educational conference endorsing Gandhi’s proposals for ‘basic education’ through the vernacular medium was held at
(a) Surat
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Wardha
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b) Lapiere and Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha was a part of—
(a) Champaran Satyagraha
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Non Cooperation Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Who invented the battery?
(a) Roentgen
(b) Volta
(c) Faraday
(d) Maxwell
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. The International Criminal Police Organisation (INTERPOL) has its headquarters at
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Bonn
(d) Lyon
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?