General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 June 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 June 2018(Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 June 2018(Solutions)_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The process of photosynthesis involves conversion of
(a) chemical energy into radiant energy
(b) chemical energy into mechanical energy
(c) solar energy into chemical energy
(d) mechanical energy into solar energy
Q2. A colloidal system in which a liquid is dispersed in a liquid is called
(a) gel
(b) emulsion
(c) sol
(d) precipitate
Q3. The antiseptic compound present in Dettol is
(a) Iodine
(b) Enloroxylenol
(c) Biothional
(d) Cresol

Q4. As per the TRIPS Agreement 1994, a good originating from a region with specific character/quality/reputation is covered/to be protected under the IPR as
(a) Patent
(b) Trademark
(c) Trade secret
(d) GI (Geographical Indicator)
Q5. Which of the following crop cultivation is banned by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India?
(a) Lathyrus (Khesari)
(b) Genetically modified brinjal
(c) Bt cotton for export
(d) Bt cotton for local use
Q6. Ice glacier’s melting is a common phenomenon linked to the rise in sea water level. The glaciers are predominantly present in
(a) Greenland
(b) Antarctica
(c) Himalayas
(d) Arctic
Q7. Who is known for establishing-the “Anand Van”?
(a) Jubilant Buddha
(b) H. N. Bahuguna
(c) Baba Amte
(d) Motilal Nehru
Q8. The civilian Airport of highest altitude is in
(a) Tibet
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) China
Q9. Genomic (DNA) studies in camel have been completed recently by the scientists of
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Pakistan
Q10. International Simon Bolivar Prize was recently awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi by the government of
(a) Mauritius
(b) China
(c) Venezuela
(d) Cuba
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?