General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1
Q1. Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution empowers the president to appoint Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?
(a) Article 147
(b) Article 148
(c) Article 149
(d) Article 151

Q2. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q3. In the Constitution of India the term ‘federal’ :
(a) Figures in the preamble
(b) Figures in the part-III
(c) Figures in the Article 368
(d) Does not figure anywhere

Q4. Which of the states of Indian federation has a separate constitution?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q5. Who was the recipient of the 1991 Nobel Prize for peace? 
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Aung Sau Suu Kyi
(c) Dalai Lama
(d) Rigoberta Menchu

Q6. Who among the following received the Nobel prize twice in different subjects? 
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Frederic Sanger
(c) John Bardeen
(d) None of these

Q7.Actor Salman Khan on Twitter has announced the launch of his app, ___________ on his 51st birthday (27th December 2016).
(a) Kind Person
(b) Human On Earth
(c) Our Humanity
(d) Being In Touch

Q8. Who is the first Indian, woman to receive in Borlaug award and in which year? 
(a) Dr. Maduri V. Patel, 1991
(b) Dr. Maduri V. Patel, 1992 
(c) Dr. Amita Patel, 1989
(d) Dr. Amita Patel, 1992

Q9. The head mirror used by E.N.T. doctors is
(a) concave
(b) convex
(c) plane
(d) None of these

Q10. A water tank appears shallower when it is viewed from top due to
(a) rectilinear propagation of light
(b) reflection
(c) total internal reflection
(d) refraction
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?