General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 18 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 18 July 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 18 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. In which of the following styles of dance the story/theme is always taken from Mahabharata and Ramayana?
(a) Odissi
(b) Bharatanatyam
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Mohiniattam

Q2. Which among the following is the popular dance form of Maharashtra’s musical theatre?
(a) Lavini
(b) Nautanki
(c) Tamasha
(d) Gatha
Q3. In which of the following we find difference in the sounds made by sitar and veena?
(a) pitch
(b) quality
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Q4. What is “Vishva Mohini”?
(a) Name for India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The title given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
Q5. Who amongst the following is renowned in Hindustani classical music (vocal)?
(a) Shovana Narayan
(b) M. S. Subbalakshmi
(c) Pt. Jasraj
(d) M. S. Gopalakrishnan 
Q6. Who among the following is not known for popularizing ‘Thumri’ form of Indian music?
(a) Tansen
(b) Amir Khusaro
(c) Nawab Vajid Ali Shah
(d) Siddheshwari Devi
Q7. Which of the following is not a stringed instrument?
(a) Guitar 
(b) Sitar
(c) Trumpet
(d) Violin
Q8. ‘Kuchipudi’ dance originated in 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Q9. Match the artists with their art form.
Artist
A. Jatin Das
B. Parveen Sultana
C. Pradosh Dasgupta
D. Ustad Vilayat Khan

Art form
1. Sitar
2. Painting
3. Hindustani music (Vocal)
4. Sculpture
(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(b) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
(c) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
(d) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
Q10. Who among the following music composers was deaf?
(a) Beethovan LV.
(b) Bach J. S.
(c) Richard Strauss
(d) Johannes Brahms
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?