General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 30 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 30 July 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 30 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The pilgrims of Kailash Mansarovar have to pass through which pass to enter into Tibet? 
(a) Khardungala
(b) Rohtang
(c) Lipulikh
(d) Nathu la
Q2. The costliest metal of the world discovered recently, is
(a) Endohedral Fullerene
(b) Californium 252 
(c) Tritium 
(d) Rhodium
Q3. Who among the following holds his/her office during pleasure of the President?
(a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India 
(b) Chief Election Commissioner 
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha 
(d) Attorney General of India
Q4. Which Article of the Indian Constitution is related to Indian Foreign Policy?
(a) Article 380
(b) Article 312 
(c) Article 60 
(d) Article 51
Q5. August Offer’ was issued on __________ 1940?
(a) 8 August 
(b) 15 August 
(c) 20 August 
(d) 30 August 
Q6. The Sultan who described himself as ‘The Second Alexander’ (Sikander-i-Sani) was
(a) Balban 
(b) Alauddin Khilji 
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq 
(d) Sikander Lodi 
Q7. The Himalayan mountain range is an example of
(a) residual mountain
(b) block mountain
(c) fold mountain
(d) volcanic mountain
Q8. The red colour of red soil is due to the rusting of
(a) nitrogen
(b) humus
(c) iron
(d) copper
Q9. Which river in India flows in a rift-valley?
(a) Tapti
(b) Krishna
(c) Cauvery
(d) None of these
Q10. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Cauvery
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?