General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. What is the name of the indigenously designed & developed long range subsonic cruise missile , India recently tested at Chandipur along Odisha coast ?
(a) Prithvi III
(b) Nirbhay
(c) Dhanush
(d) Agni VI
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Who among the following won the Panasonic Open Title 2017 at the Delhi Golf Club?
(a) Shiv Kapur
(b) Anirban Lahiri
(c) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(d) Gaurav Ghei
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. Name the country that has hosted the 2017 UN Peacekeeping Defence Ministerial Conference.
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Canada
(d) Philippines
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The logo & Mascot of Hockey World Cup 2018 to be hosted in India was unveiled by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. At which stadium was it unveiled?
(a) Veer Surendra Rai Stadium
(b) Barabati Stadium
(c) Kalinga Stadium
(d) Nehru Stadium
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Which of the following countries is regarded as the home of ‘Fabian Socialism’?
(a) Russia
(b) England
(c) France
(d) Italy
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. The temperate grasslands of South America are called
(a) Prairies
(b) Pampas
(c) Downs
(d) Steppes
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Contours are the lines which are drawn joining places having
(a) equal height from mean sea level
(b) equal rainfall
(c) equal air pressure
(d) equal temperature
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Soil formed by leaching and oxidation is
(a) Black soil
(b) Laterite soil
(c) Red soil
(d) Montane soil
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Which strait separates Australia and Tasmania?
(a) Bass
(b) Bab-el-Mandeb
(c) Palk
(d) Berring
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Photon is the fundamental unit-quantum of
(a) gravitation
(b) electricity
(c) magnetism
(d) light
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?