General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th June 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Constituent Assembly of India was formulated on the recommendation of
(a) Wavel Plan
(b) Cripps Mission
(c) August Offer
(d) Cabinet Mission

Q2. Which of the following is an essential element of the state?
(a) Sovereignty
(b) Government
(c) Territory
(d) All these

Q3. Which has become a legal right under 44th Amendment?
(a) Right to Education
(b) Right to Property
(c) Right to Judicial Remedies
(d) Right to Work

Q4. By which Constitution Amendment Act, Right to Property ceased to remain a fundamental right?
(a) 44th
(b) 42nd
(c) 43rd
(d) 45th

Q5. Who said “Truth is the ultimate reality and it is God”?
(a) Swamy Vivekananda
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Radhakrishnan

Q6. Which of the following tribes is associated with the “Tana Bhagat” movement?
(a) Oraons
(b) Munda
(c) Santhal
(d) Kondadora

Q7. Who founded the Nau Jawan Bharat Sabha?
(a) B. C. Pal
(b) G. Subhramaniam Iyer
(c) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(d) Rukmani Lakshmipath

Q8. The Narendra Mandal or Chamber of Princes was inaugurated in 1921 by
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Duke of Cannaught
(d) Duke of Wellingdon

Q9. Buddha, Dhamma and Sangha together are known as
(a) Triratna
(b) Trivarga
(c) Trisarga
(d) Trimurti

Q10. Who was called Lichchavi Dauhitra?
(a) Chandragupta
 (b) Skandagupta
(c) Kumaragupta
(d) Samudragupta
                                                                 Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?