General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19th April 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19th April 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19th April 2018_40.1
Q1. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is
(a) Orangutan
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Which Article of the Indian Constitution did Dr. B. R. Ambedkar term as the “Heart and Soul of the Indian Constitution”?
(a) Article 14
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 32
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Who was the first to use the term ‘State’?
(a) Hobbes
(b) Plato
(c) Aristotle
(d) Machiavelli
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, can the fundamental rights of the members of the Armed Forces be specifically restricted?
(a) Article 33
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 25
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the
(a) Cholas of Tamil Nadu
(b) Chalukyas of Badami
(c) Chalukyas of Kalyani
(d) Pallavas of Kanchi
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the
(a) Chalukyas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Cholas
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an
(a) White paper
(b) Regulating Act
(c) Ordinance
(d) Resolution
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Kalinga Prize is given which of the following fields?
(a) Arts
(b) Medicine
(c) Creative writing
(d) Science
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Social accounting system in India is classified into
(a) Income, product and expenditure
(b) Enterprise, households and government
(c) Assets, liabilities and debt position
(d) Public sector, Private sector and Joint sector
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?