General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :7th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :7th June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :7th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the famous Indian personality who has been awarded the ‘most inspiring icon of the year for Social Welfare’ award by the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival (DPIFF) for his exemplary contribution in the field of social welfare.
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Shabana Azmi
(c) Nandita Das
(d) Yuvraj Singh
Q2. Name the Former Himachal Pradesh governor and Congress leader who had passed away recently in Indore.
(a) Urmila Singh
(b) V. S. Ramad
(c) Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje
(d) Hokishe Sema
Q3. Name the tech company that has completed the acquisition of WongDoody Holding Company, a US-based digital creative and consumer insights agency, for a total consideration of upto $75 million.
(a) TCS
(b) Reliance Jio
(c) Infosys
(d) WIPRO
Q4. The Government of India and the World Bank signed a loan agreement to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project, implemented by Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India. What is the amount of this loan agreement?
(a) $100 million
(b) $200 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $500 million
Q5. Name the PSU which has emerged as India’s most profitable state-owned company for the second consecutive year.
(a) HPCL
(b) GAIL
(c) BHEL
(d) Indian Oil Corporation
Q6. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) Gitanjali
(b) Chithrangada
(c) The Court Dancer
(d) Kapala Kundala
Q7. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding
Q8. Who said, “You give me blood, I will give you freedom”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bhagat Singh
Q9. Teachers Day is observed every year on
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September
Q10. The headquarters of UNESCO is in
(a) New York
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Moscow
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?