General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the person, who has won the women’s singles titles in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar?
(a) Prajakta Sawant
(b) Reshma Karthik
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Rituparna Das
Q2. Name the Online travel solutions provider that was named the ‘Best Mobile App for Travel and Leisure’ at the Mobexx Awards 2017.
(a) Money control
(b) Makemytrip
(c) Yatra
(d) Cleartrip
Q3. Capital of Antigua and Barbuda is?
(a) Nassau
(b) Vienna
(c) Saint John’s
(d) Yerevan
Q4. Ranthambore National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
Q5. National Voters day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) January 25
(b) April 27
(c) March 18
(d) January 5
Q6. Which city is served by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Surat
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dehradun
Q7. Which city is also known as City of Pearls?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) kochi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Visakhapatnam
Q8. Name of the parliament of Iceland is……
(a) Shora
(b) Congress
(c) Chamber of Deputies
(d) Althing
Q9. Dharoi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
Q10. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?