Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which one of the following newspapers had been edited by Gandhiji?
(a) Navjeevan
(b) Gujarat Times
(c) Maratha
(d) Jan Satta
Q2. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Karnataka?
(a) Yakshagana
(b) Veedhi
(c) Jatra
(d) Jhora
Q3. Capital of Argentina is?
(a) Nassau
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Yerevan
(d) Buenos Aires
Q4. Sasan Gir National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
Q5. World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) September 16
(b) April 27
(c) September 27
(d) October 3
Q6. Which city is served by Raja Bhoj Airport?
(a) Indore
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dehradun
Q7. Which city is also known as Leather City of the World?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Ranchi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Ludhiana
Q8. Name of the parliament of Japan is……
(a) Diet
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta
(d) Seimas
Q9. Kadana dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
Q10. Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)