General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Immunisation is a phenomenon of formation of antibodies by using inactive
(a) Antigens
(b) Antibodies
(c) Chemicals
(d) Blood
Q2.Central drug Research Institute is situated at ?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Bangalore
(d) New Delhi
Q3. Which of the following acids is synthesized in human stomach?
(a) Sulphuric acid
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Phosphoric acid
Q4. Filaria is transmitted by
(a) Housefly
(b) Anopheles mosquito
(c) Culex mosquito
(d) Swamp mosquito
Q5. Which is the only mammal that can fly?
(a) Whale
(b) Bat
(c) Hen
(d) Lizard
Q6. Laughing gas is
(a) Nitric oxide
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Nitrogen trioxide
(d) Nitrogen pentoxide
Q7. Clothes made of polyester dry quickly after washing because
(a) water evaporates very quickly
(b) polyester absorbs very little water
(c) it is a water proof material
(d) it absorbs heat quickly
Q8. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Seismograph — recording intensity of earthquake shock
(b) pycnometer — measuring solar radiation
(c) Pyrometer —  measuring density of liquids
(d) Pyrheliometer — measuring high temperatures
Q9. When a gas is compressed
(a) only pressure increases
(b) only temperature increases
(c) both pressure and temperature increase
(d) pressure increases and temperature decreases
Q10. Ozone layer in the upper parts of the atmosphere serves as a protective shield against harmful
(a) solar ultraviolet radiation
(b) solar infrared radiation
(c) CO₂ in the air
(d) SO₂ in the air
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?