General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :1st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :1st May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :1st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. A liquid disturbed by stirring comes to rest due to
(a) density
(b) surface tension
(c) viscosity
(d) centripetal force
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is
(a) proton
(b) neutrino
(c) meson
(d) electron
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. The movement of colloidal particle under the influence of electric filed is called-
(a) Electro-dialysis
(b) Electro-osmosis
(c) Electrolysis
(d) Electrophoresis
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. What is USB?
(a) Ultimate Service Bit
(b) Universal Sent-Bit
(c) Universal Serial Bus
(d) Urgent Sent Bit
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. In a period from Li to F, ionization potential
(a) cannot be predicted
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) remains same
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. Which of the following metals can deposit copper from copper sulphate solution?
(a) Platinum
(b) Mercury
(c) Iron
(d) Gold
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Silent Valley National Park is situated in which of the Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award?
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S. H. Vatsyayan
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Who is the author of the book “A Cricketing Life”?
(a) Christopher Martin Jenkins
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) Tony Greig
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which country has three capitals viz. Administrative, Legislative and Judicial?
(a) Chile
(b) Malaysia
(c) Canada
(d) South Africa
S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?