General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :22nd June 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :22nd June 2018(Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :22nd June 2018(Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Air quality depicting PM 2.5 is more hazardous to
(a) Archaeological Monuments
(b) National Parks
(c) Botanical Gardens
(d) Old Men and Women

Q2. Who is custodian of the Indian Constitution?
(a) President of India?
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Q3. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is used for
(a) Mining
(b) Welding
(c) Anaesthesia
(d) Cooking

Q4. Greenpark Stadium is in
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Kanpur

Q5. Rowlatt Act 1919 was enacted during the period of
(a) Lord Chelmsford
(b) Lord William
(c) Lord Minto
(d) Lord Bentinck

Q6. Panchayati Raj System was implemented first in the pair of states
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
(b) Assam and Bihar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab and Chandigarh

Q7. Human Environment Conference-1972 was held at
(a) Stockholm
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Australia

Q8. ‘Gold’ is mainly related to
(a) Local market
(b) National market
(c) International market
(d) Regional market

Q9. Bilateral monopoly refers to the market situation of
(a) two sellers, two buyers
(b) One seller and two buyers
(c) two sellers and two buyer
(d) one seller and one buyer

Q10. The economist who believed that unemployment is impossible and that market mechanism has a built in regulatory system to meet any ups and downs
(a) J. M. Keynes
(b) Ohlin
(c) J. B. Say
(d) Galbraith

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c) 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?