General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th May 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th May 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :11th May 2018_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is used in pencils?
(a) Charcoal
(b) Graphite
(c) Sulphur
(d) Phosphorus
Q2. The branch of medicine involving synthetic chemical compounds is
(a) Unani
(b) Ayurveda
(c) Allopathy
(d) Homoeopathy
Q3. Who is the author of the book “Romancing With Life”?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Bill Clinton
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) Dev Anand
Q4. Which Mughal Emperor prohibited the use of tobacco?
(a) Muhammad Shah
(b) Babur
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangzeb
Q5. A South Rajasthani tribe earning its living by song and dance is
(a) Mayas
(b) Moors
(c) Khasis
(d) Garasia
Q6. Hydrogen was discovered by
(a) Cavendish
(b) Priestley
(c) Boyle
(d) Charles
Q7. The biggest delta in the world is the
(a) Nippon Delta
(b) Sicily Delta
(c) Ganges Delta
(d) Caspian Delta
Q8. Indian short film ___________________ has won the ‘Best Short Film Award’ at the South Asian Film Festival of Montreal (SAFFM).
(a) Kaccha Gharonda
(b) Newton
(c) Masan
(d) The School Bag
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. The loss of water in the form of water droplets is called
(a) Bleeding
(b) Transpiration
(c) Capillary action
(d) Evaporation
Q10. “Vatsalya Mela” is annually organised in
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bhopal

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?