Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1. Who is the author of the book Long Walk to Freedom?
(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Louis Fischer
(c) Aung Sang Su Kyi
(d) Mao Tse Tung

Q2. Who invented the electric bulb? 
(a) Thomas More
(b) Thomas Alva Edison
(c) James Watt
(d) William David Coolidge

Q3. Which of the following mountain ranges in India are the oldest? 
(a) Himalayas
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Aravalli
(d) Sahyadri

Q4. Who launched National Peoples Party on 5th January, 2013? 
(a) Somnath Chatterjee
(b) Shivraj Patil
(c) K S Hegde
(d) P A Sangma

Q5. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS?
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)