General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10 July 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The ‘Mohammadan Anglo-Oriental College’ later became the
(a) Osamania University
(b) Jamai-Milia Muslim University
(c) Baraktullah Universtity
(d) Aligarh Muslim University
Q2. ‘Poorna Swaraj’ (Complete Independence) was declared to be the goal of the Indian National Congress in its Session of
(a) Lucknow, 1916
(b) Lahore, 1929
(c) Tripuri, 1939
(d) Lahore, 1940
Q3. Who was the author of the book “My Experiments with Truth”?
(a) Aurobindo
(b) Tilak
(c) Gandhi
(d) Vinoba
Q4. Motilal Nehru and Chittaranjan Das were the founder members of the
(a) Communist Party of India
(b) Forward Block
(c) Socialist-Swarajist Party
(d) Swarajya Party
Q5. The immortal national song Bande Mataram has been written by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Surendra Nath Bandhopadhyaya
Q6. The Mohemmadan Anglo-Oriental College at Aligarh was founded by
(a) Md. Ali jinnah
(b) Mohammad Ali
(c) Saukat ali
(d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
Q7. Who among the following is generally regarded as the pioneer of Local Self-Government in Modern India?
(a) Ripon
(b) Lytton
(c) Mayo
(d) Curzon
Q8. Which one of the following was not a French settlement in India?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Mahe
(c) Goa
(d) Chandarnagore
Q9. Gandhiji considered Khadi as a symbol of
(a) industrialization
(b) economic independence 
(c) economic growth
(d) moral purity
Q10. “India Wins Freedom” is the autobiography of
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Zakir Husain
(d) Syed Ahmad Khan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?