General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :25th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Which of the following country is not a member of G20?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. What is Obra?
(a) A new refinery
(b) A new aluminium plant
(c) A bird sanctuary
(d) A thermal power station
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which is the first state in India to pass the Food Security Law?
(a) Punjab
(b) Kerala
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Silicone is a polymer of
(a) Tetraalkyl silane
(b) Silicon tetrachloride
(c) Dialkyl dichloro silane
(d) Silane
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Which is a natural colloid?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Urea
(c) Cane-sugar
(d) Blood
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Which one of the following does not contain Silver?
(a) Ruby Silver
(b) Lunar Caustic
(c) German Silver
(d) Horn Silver
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. All India Radio, started its operation with its original name, Indian Broadcasting Company in:
(a) 1927
(b) 1932
(c) 1936
(d) 1947
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. When was the ‘League of Nations’ formed?
(a)1920
(b)1910
(c)1921
(d)1922
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Coating of solid waste with impervious material is known as
(a) Encapsulation
(b) Chemical fixation
(c) Landfill
(d) Capping
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Ultraviolet rays can be used in water treatment as
(a) Flocculator
(b) Precipitator
(c) Hydrolyser
(d) Disinfectant
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?