General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. How many countries in Africa are members of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Who is the Chairman of the’ 14th Finance Commission?
(a) D. Subha Rao
(b) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(c) M. Govinda, Rao
(d) Dr. YV Reddy
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. The largest coral reef in’ the world in found near the coast of
(a) Brazil
(b) Australia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Cuba
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Which one of the following Indian World Heritage Sites is not in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khajuraho Temples
(b) Sun Temple Konark
(c) Sanchi Stupa
(d) Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Which among the following is used to dilute oxygen in the gas cylinders used by divers?
(a) Krypton
(b) Argon
(c) Helium
(d) Neon
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. Which one of the following does not form oxyacid?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Chlorine
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Fluorine
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. The release of which of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling mosquitoes?
(a) Snail
(b) Crab
(c) Dogfish
(d) Gambusia fish
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. The World Day to Combat Desertification is observed every year on:
(a) 4th May
(b) 19th July
(c) 14th August
(d) 17th June
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Exposure to mixtures of chemicals are greater than expected on the basis chemical individually. This is known as
(a) Additives
(b) Antagonism
(c) Synergism
(d) Independent
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. International Labour Day, also known as International Worker’s Day or May Day is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 2nd May
(b) 1st May
(c) 30th April
(d) 29th April
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?