General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 11th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 11th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 11th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which among the following chronology is correct regarding four ‘samvatas’?
(a) Gupta–Gregorian–Hizri–Saka
(b) Gregorian–Saka–Hizri–Gupta
(c) Saka–Gregorian–Hizri–Gupta
(d) Hizri–Gupta–Gregorian–Saka

Q2. The home of Gargi, Maitrey, and Kapila was at
(a) Vidisha
(b) Ujjain
(c) Pataliputra
(d) Mithila

Q3. Which are of India was known as Avantika in ancient times?
(a) Avadh
(b) Ruhelkhand
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) Malwa

Q4. The Social System of the Harappans was:
(a) Fairly egalitarian
(b) Slave-Labour based
(c) Colour (Varna) based
(d) Caste based

Q5. Which of the following Vedas provides information about the civilization of the Early Vedic Age?
(a) Rig-veda
(b) Yajur-veda
(c) Atharva-veda
(d) Sama-veda

Q6. The university which became famous in the post-Gupta Era was:
(a) Kanchi
(b) Taxila
(c) Nalanda
(d) Vallabhi

Q7. Banabhatta was the court poet of which emperor?
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Kumaragupta
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Kanishka

Q8. The first Indian ruler, who established the supremacy of Indian Navy in the Arabian Sea was:
(a) Rajaraja I
(b) Rajendra I
(c) Rajadhiraja I
(d) Kulottunga I

Q9. Which statement on the Harappan Civilisation is correct?
(a) Horse sacrifice was known to them.
(b) Cow was sacred to them
(c) ‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them
(d) The culture was not generally static

Q10. The First Tirthankara of the Jains was:
(a) Arishtanemi
(b) Parshvanath
(c) Ajitanath
(d) Rishabha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?