General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 11 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 11 July 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 11 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Gandhi wanted to realize ‘truth’ through:
(a) Ahimsa (Non-violence)
(b) Dharma (Religion)
(c) Karma (Service)
(d) Dhyana (Meditation)
Q2. The Round table conference at London met for the discussion of
(a) Provision of Provincial Autonomy 
(b) A future constitutional reform of India
(c) Gandhi’s demands for calling off Civil Disobedience Movement 
(d) Congress claim to be the sole representative of Indians
Q3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was equated with
(a) Mazzini
(b) Cavour
(c) Garibaldi
(d) Bismarck
Q4. For which community were seats reserved by the Morley-Minto reforms?
(a) Jews 
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Sikhs
Q5. In Gandhian Socialism 
(a) State is required
(b) State is not required
(c) State is sometimes required and sometimes not required
(d) State is neither required nor not required
Q6. Who said, “The Simon Commission Report should be thrown on a heap of rubbish”?
(a S. C. Bose
(b) Shiva swami Ayyar
(c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Q7. The Maratha’s were defeated at Panipat because
(a) The Maratha’s did not fight bravely
(b) The Maratha’s were not equal to Afghans in strength 
(c) The Martha army was short of food supplies
(d) The Maratha’s were considered alien by the local population 
Q8. Which day was declared as the ‘Direct action Day’ by the Muslim League?
(a) 3rd September 1946
(b) 16th August 1946
(c) 16th May, 1946
(d) 4th December 1946
Q9. When was Mahatma Gandhi arrested during the ‘Quit India Movement’ of 1942?
(a) 7th August 1942
(b) 30th April 1942
(c) 9th August 1942
(d) 5th July 1942
Q10. Gandhiji believed that 
(a) End justifies means 
(b) Means justify end 
(c) Neither end justifies means nor means justify end
(d) End and Means both should be justified 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?