General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.What is the Currency of Eritrea?
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Riel
(d) Nakfa
Q2. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
Q3. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
Q4. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. Name the woman, who has been inducted as a first lady pilot in the Indian Navy?
(a) Shubhangi Swaroop
(b) Astha Sega
(c) Sakthi Maya S
(d) Bharti Pradhan
Q6. Which country has become the second largest fish producing country in the world?
(a) Peru
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) India
Q7. Eravikulam National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
Q8. Chhau is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
Q9. Indravati Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
Q10. The ATP World Tour Awards 2017 presented by Moet & Chandon saw Roger Federer’s 2017 season being recognized with more than one ATP World Tour Awards. Which among the following wasn’t one of them?
(a) ATPWorldTour.com Fans’ Favourite
(b) Player of the Year
(c) Edberg Sportsmanship Award
(d) Comeback Player of the Year
Solutions:
S1.  Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6.  Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?