General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1
Q1. The famous book The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money is written by
(a) J. B. Say
(b) J. M. Keynes
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Cairncross

Q2. The Coastal tract of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is called 
(a) Konkan
(b) Coromandel
(c) East Coast
(d) Malabar Coast

Q3. The Nobel Prize was instituted by the country
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Sweden

Q4. Raja Ravi Verma of Kerala was a distinguished 
(a) Dancer
(b) Painter
(c) Poet
(d) Singer

Q5. Who is the author of Gandhiji’s favourite Bhajan ‘Vaishnavajana to tene kahiya’?
(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsi Mehta
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar

Q6. For the first time in the country, a team of Indian scientists has claimed to have discovered an “extremely large super cluster of galaxies”. It has been named as ____________.
(a) Saraswati
(b) Rachna
(c) Naya Sansar
(d) Shakti

Q7. Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q8. A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over the sacred relics of Buddha is known as 
(a) Stupas
(b) Edicts
(c) Pillars
(d) Monoliths

Q9. The theme for 22nd World Petroleum Congress was ____________________.
(a) Lets switch to Alternate Fuel
(b) Together for Sustainable Development
(c) Save Energy, Save Future
(d) Bridges To Our Energy Future

Q10. Which among the following continent is smallest? 
(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) Australia

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?