General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th June 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :30th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
1. Ethanol containing 5% water is known as: 
(a) Dilute Alcohol
(b) Power Alcohol
(c) Rectified Spirit
(d) Absolute Alcohol
Q2. Of the following land uses, which is restricted to Special Economic Zones?
(a) Educational Institutions 
(b) Free trade Centres
(c Marketing Centres
(d) Information Technology Companies
Q3. The eastward continuation of the Brazil current is called:
(a) South Atlantic drift
(b) Counter Equatorial drift
(c) West Atlantic drift
(d) North Atlantic drift
Q4. Communication satellites are used to:
(a) Receive communication signal only
(b) Receive and redirect communication signal
(c) Provide information of natural resources only
(d) Transmit communication signal only
Q5. What is the first sermon of Buddha called as?
(a) Brahmajala Sutta
(b) Dhammacakkappavattana Sutta
(c) Kachchayanagotta Sutta
(d) Mahaparinirvan Sutta
Q6. Where are the Todas found?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q7. The “One Straw Revolution” was written by:
(a) Richael Carlson
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) Norman Borlaug
(d) Masanobu Fukuoka
Q8. Who wrote the book “Why Socialism”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Acharya Narendra Dev 
(c) M. N. Roy
(d) Jayaprakash Narayan
Q9. Hypothermia occurs due to loss of excessive heat from body due to sudden low body temperature in:
(a) Frogs
(b) Human beings
(c) Lizards
(d) Snakes
Q10. The disease that has been eradicated from the world is:
(a) Leprosy
(b) Poliomyelitis
(c) Chicken pox
(d) Small pox
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?