General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :31st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :31st May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :31st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Survival of plants in terrestrial environment has been made possible by the presence of-
(a) Intercalary meristem
(b) Conducting tissue
(c) Apical meristem
(d) Parenchymatous tissue
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Cork cell are made impervious to water and gases by the presence of –
(a) Cellulose
(b) Lipids
(c) Suberin
(d) Lignin
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Flexibility in plants is due to-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Chlorenchyma
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. The enzyme responsible for reduction of molecular nitrogen to ammonia in leguminous plant is-
(a) Nitrite reductase
(b) Nitrate reductase
(c) Nitrogenase
(d) All of the above
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. A plant forms spores, have vascular system, but does not form flower and seed can be placed under-
(a) Algae
(b) Bryophyte
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperm
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6.  Among the following viceroys of India in whose time, Indian Penal Code, Civil Procedure Code, and Criminal Code were passed?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Dufferin
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Who established the first Women’s University of India?
(a) D.K. Karve
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramabai Ranade
(d) Hirabai Tata
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Who among the following gave call to ‘one religion, one creed and one God’ for mankind?
(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) Vivekanand
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Sri Narain Guru
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Who said that “Oh”! Disrespectable democracy! I love you!”?
(a) G.B. Shaw
(b) Carpenter
(c) Lord Bryce
(d) Appa Dorai
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the states.
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution.
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas.
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States.
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?