General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd July 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd July 2018(solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd July 2018(solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The vacancy of the office of the President must be filled within:
(a) 6 months
(b) 12 months
(c) 1 month
(d) 3 months
Q2. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on:
(a) January 9
(b) January 17
(c) January 19
(d) January 7
Q3. Blood is a:
(a) connective tissue
(b) epithelial tissue
(c) muscular tissue
(d) reproductive tissue
Q4. The natural disaster in which carbon-di-oxide suddenly erupts from a deep lake water is known as ______________.
(a) Lacaustrine
(b) Fluvial
(c) Glacial 
(d) Liminic
Q5. Steel is more elastic than rubber because it:…………………
(a) requires larger deforming force
(b) is never deformed
(c) is deformed very hardly
(d) is harder than rubber
Q6. The hormone used as an oral contraceptive is:
(a) Cortisone
(b) Progesterone
(c) Testosterone
(d) Aldesterone
Q7. Transboundary pollution (or) Acid rain is caused by:
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrocarbon
(d) Nitrogen oxide and Sulphur dioxide
Q8. Stains of rust on clothes can be removed by:
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Petrol
(c) Alcohol
(d) H₂O₂
Q9. Which of the following is an endemic species?
(a) Horn bill
(b) Indian Rhino
(c) Pink head duck
(d) pigeon
Q10. Blood group was discovered by:
(a) William Harvey
(b) Landsteiner
(c) Pavlov
(d) Alexander Fleming
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?