General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 July 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra was a maestro of which of the following dance forms?
(a) Kathak
(b) Odissi
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Bharatnatyam
Q2. Match the artists and their art form.
Artist
A. Sanjukta Panigrahi
B. M. Gopala Krishna Iyer
C. Pt. Ravi Shankar
D. Palghat Mani Iyer
Artform
1. Sitar
2. Mridangam
3. Violin
4. Odissi dance
(a) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(b) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
(c) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
(d) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
Q3. Which was the first talkie feature film of India?
(a) Raja Harischandra
(b) Alam Ara
(c) Duniya na Mane
(d) Aadami
Q4. Yamini Krishnamurthy is famous for which style of dancing?
(a) Manipuri
(b) Garba
(c) Bharatanatyam
(d) Kathak
Q5. Who amongst the following is renowned in Hindustani Classical Music (vocal)?
(a) Shovana Narayan
(b) M. S. Subbalakshmi
(c) Pt. Jasraj
(d) M. S. Gopalakrishnan 
Q6. Which of the following places is well-known for the embroidery form of “Chikankari”?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Jaipur
(c) Bhopal 
(d) Lucknow
Q7. Match the following:
Folk form
A. Heer song
B. Bhatiali song
C. Garba dance
D. Raas dance
States were popular 
1. Bengal
2. Punjab
3. U.P.
4. Gujarat
(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(b) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
(c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
(d) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
Q8. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?
(a) Parveen Sultana
(b) Prof. T. N. Krishnan
(c) Ram Kinkar
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
Q9. Which is the most ancient musical instrument of India?
(a) Flute
(b) Tabla
(c) Veena
(d) Sitar
Q10. Who out of the following was not a great master of Carnatic music?
(a) Swathi Thirunaal
(b) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar
(c) Muthuswami Dikshitar
(d) Shyama Shastri

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?