General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1

Q1. Which among the following countries will train Qatar police for handling the security during the FIFA World Cup 2022 scheduled to be held in that country?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) France

Q2. Who has been crowned Miss Supranational 2016, an international beauty pageant?
(a) Asha Bhat
(b) Stephania Stegman
(c) Valeria Vespoli
(d) Srinidhi Shetty

Q3. Capital of Canada is?
(a) Ottawa
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Toronto 

Q4. Hemis National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q5. World Forestry Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) March 15
(b) March 23
(c) March 25
(d) March 21

Q6. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague

Q7. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London

Q8. On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Hooghly

Q9. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok

Q10. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?