Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. Minorities Rights Day is observed in India on

(a) 23rd December
(b) 5th September
(c) 1st December
(d) 18th December

Q2. The UN flag was adopted by the General Assembly on 
(a) October 20, 1947
(b) January 1, 1952
(c) June 24, 1973
(d) August 15, 1982

Q3. First time bacteria were observed by
(a) Antone Von Leuwenhoek
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Robert Hook
(d) None of the above

Q4. Ama Jangal Yojna (my forest scheme) a bid to enhance forest cover in the State was launched in 
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam

Q5. Which region is called the roof of the world ?
(a) Tibet
(b) Arctic region
(c) Siberia
(d) Mount Everest

Q6. The Annapurna Scheme was implemented in the year 
(a) 1988
(b) 1996
(c) 1999
(d) 2000

Q7. Which of the following is the highest award given to civilian in India?
(a) Rajiv ghandhi khel Ratna
(b) Padma Vibhushan
(c) Sharam Award
(d) Padma Bhushan

Q8. Project Tiger was launched in 
(a) 1954
(b) 1964
(c) 1973
(d) 1998

Q9. In the State Emblem of India,how many lions are visible.
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Three

Q10. Right Livelihood award is instituted in
(a) 1980
(b) 1982
(c) 1984
(d) 1985

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)