Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017-18 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017-18 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Nagpur
(c) Indore
(d) Kanpur
Q2. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Q3. In which pilgrimage city of India would you come across the world’s longest corridor?
(a) Dwarka
(b) Varanasi
(c) Rameshwaram
(d) Tirupati
Q4. To which ocean does Panama Canal connect the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Antarctic Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Q5. Which Indian city you would be in if you were standing on world’s longest railway platform?
(a) Jabalpur (M.P.)
(b) Kharagpur (W.Bengal)
(c) Mughalsarai (U.P.)
(d) Gorakhpur (U.P.)
Q6. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in…?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Cuttack
(d) Quilon
Q7. Mount Everest is located in ?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) China
Q8. The deepest lake in the world is …?
(a) Wular Lake
(b) Victoria Nyanza
(c) Lake Superior
(d) Baikal Lake
Q9. Diamond mines in India are found in….?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujrat
Q10. The unit currency used in Germany is….?
(a) Real
(b) Krones
(c) Yen
(d) Euro
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)