General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1

Q1. FIFA Under-17 World Cup, 2015 was hosted by which one of the following country?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Chile
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Athenes

Q2. Capital and currency of Rwanda is ___________ and ______________, respectively.
(a) Gitarama, Euro
(b) Butare, Rwandan Dollars
(c) Kigali, Rwandan franc
(d) Ruhengeri, African rand

Q3. When was the demonetization first time done in India?
(a) January 1946
(b) April 1948
(c) August 1949
(d) April 1950

Q4. The International Court of Justice sits in
(a) Geneva
(b) London
(c) Vienna
(d) The Hague

Q5. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary famous for Cheetal or Axis Deer is located in ______________.
(a) Himanchal Pradesh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Q7. India Government Mint, Noida is the only Mint established in the post-independence era. It was established in year ______________.
(a) 1988
(b) 1964
(c) 1959
(d) 1949

Q8. What is the currency of Croatia?
(a) Dinar
(b) Dollar
(c) Kuna
(d) Croatian Franc

Q9. National Rural Employmnt Guarantee scheme was launched in ______________.
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2007

Q10. Rana Pratap Sagar Dam is built on which one of the following rivers?
(a) Mahanadi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Krishna River
(d) Ganga River

Solutions:
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?