General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The number of judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by:
(a) Presidential Order
(b) Parliament by Law
(c) Supreme Court by Notification
(d) Central Government by notification
Q2.Under which article the president of India can be removed by the process of impeachment
(a) Article 79
(b) Article 76
(c) Article 57
(d) Article 61
Q3. The President of India enjoys emergency powers of
(a) Two types
(b) Three types
(c) Four types
(d) Five types
Q4.The Capital of Assam is
(a) Dispur
(b) Itanagar
(c) Shilang
(d) None of these
Q5.Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of
(a) One month
(b) One Year
(c) Seven days
(d) Fourteen days
Q6.What is the Currency of Thailand?
(a) Peso
(b) Baht
(c) Lilangeni
(d) Koruna
Q7. Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Q8. Lavani is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Rajasthan
Q9. Maithon Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. Chandgi Ram Sports Complex is in which of the following city?
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Saifai
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?