Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. The first rail freight service ‘British goods’ has started recently from the UK to which one of the following countries?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) France
(d) China

Q2. SBI’s first floating ATM was launched in _________________.
(a) Kannur
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Kochi
(d) Idukki

Q3. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition is celebrated on….?
(a) 31st July
(b) 10th December
(c) 5th June
(d) 23rd August

Q4. India’s tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at?
(a) Mysore, Karnakata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mandu, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Sravanabelagola, Karnataka

Q5. Cuba, a large Caribbean island nation under communist rule, is known for its white-sand beaches, rolling mountains, cigars and rum. The capital city of Cuba is?
(a) Yaren
(b) Port Louis
(c) Sanaa
(d) Havana

Q6. Which is the largest nuclear power producing country in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) China
Q7. Who launched National Peoples Party on 5th January, 2013?

(a) Somnath Chatterjee
(b) Shivraj Patil
(c) K S Hegde
(d) P A Sangma
Q8. The national museum is located at…?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi

Q9. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in…?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is…?
(a) Tamil
(b) telugu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
ANSWERS
S1 . Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(d)
S10. Ans(c)