Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. 900-year-old Rani ki Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) has been named as the ‘Cleanest Cultural Heritage Site’ in the nation. Rani ki Vav is located at which among the following states?
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat

Q2. Which District has been declared as the cleanest district in the very first survey of sanitation standards which was conducted in 75 districts of rural India?
(a) Katihar, Bihar
(b) Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bikaner, Rajasthan
(d) Sindhudurg, Maharashtra

Q3. Which cities were felicitated for ‘Clean Cities in million plus population category?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Mysore 
(c) Gangtok
(d) Only (A) and (B)

Q4. Which among the following countries has won its First Ever International Medal in Roller Skating at Asian Championships?
(a) France
(b) Nepal
(c) Japan
(d) India

Q5. Which country has arrested more than 900 fishermen and deployed the army to patrol its waterways after introducing a temporary ban on catching hilsa in an effort to save the hugely popular fish?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh

Q6. Celebrated Indian boxer ____________ is all set to add another honour to her glittering career when she/he receives the ‘Legends Award’ from the International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary on December 20, 2016?
(a) M C Mary Kom
(b) Vijender Singh
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Laishram Sarita Devi

Q7. Which country has lifted their first Davis Cup (Davis Cup, Tennis 2016) in a 3-2 victory over hosts Croatia in the final?
(a) Portugal
(b) England
(c) USA 
(d) Argentina

Q8. Who has won the inaugural Qatar Ladies Open in Doha?
(a) Gaurav Ghei
(b) Aditi Ashok
(c) Jyoti Randhawa
(d) Arjun Atwal

Q9. Which among the following cities has overtaken Mumbai to become India’s economic capital according to the economic entities globally in 2015?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gurugram
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai

Q10. Which of the following states has launched a live interactive programme, titled ‘TalkToAK’, aimed at directly engaging with the Delhiites, where people from across the country can ask questions over the phone, by sending text messages and through social media?
(a) Punjab
(b) Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)