General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1
Q1. What is the Currency of Botswana?
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Pula

Q2. Orang National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q3. Capital of Armenia is?
(a) Bangui
(b) Yerevan
(c) Nassau
(d) Manama

Q4. Dibru Saikhowa Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam

Q5. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) July 10
(b) April 22
(c) May 10
(d) June 28

Q6. Where is Panjshir valley situated? 
(a) Lebanon
(b) Pakistan
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, India
(d) Afghanistan

Q7. Who is author of the book ‘Apprenticeship of a Mahatma’ on which the film called ‘The Making of the Mahatma’ is based?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Shobha de
(d) Fatima Meer

Q8. Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is observed on the 
(a) 1st July
(b) 4th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 23rd December

Q9. Chalo is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?