General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1

Q1. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as?
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Durand Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) Radcliffe Line

Q2. Where is head Quarter of UNICEF?
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Washington D C

Q3. Sardar Sarovar Dam is being built on the river ___________.
(a) Krishna
(b) Tapti
(c) Narmada
(d) Mahanadi

Q4. What is the Currency of Poland?
(a) Zloty
(b) Birr
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Nakfa

Q5. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in ______________, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India
(a) Kutch, Gujarat
(b) Angul, Odisha
(c) Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
(d) Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Khongjaingamba Ching Wild Life Sanctuary formed recently is in which Indian state?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunanchal Pradesh

Q7. Largest producer of Lignite in India is ____________.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat

Q8. Gorumara National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Q9. Dr. P. Rama Rao Committee is related with which of the following?
(a) Industry
(b) Agriculture
(c) Defense
(d) Textiles

Q10. Panthi is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
Solutions:
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans (c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?