General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1

Q1. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the 
(a) International Day of Non-Violence 
(b) International Day of Cooperation
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation
(d) International Day of Peace and Non-Violence

Q2. Who produced the first gasoline automobile? 
(a) Gottleib Daimler
(b) Henry Ford
(c) Rudolf Diesel
(d) Karl Benz

Q3. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) History
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony

Q4. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip?
(a) Arun Netravalli
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) C. Kumar Patel
(d) Vinod Dham

Q5. World Health Day is observed on 
(a) June 5
(b) April 7
(c) June 7
(d) July 11

Q6. MODVAT is related to-
(a) Sales tax
(b) Wealth tax
(c) Income tax
(d) Excise Duty

Q7. CTBT stands for 
(a) Continued Test Ban Treaty
(b) Continued Test Based Treatments
(c) Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty
(d) Commercial Test Based Tariff

Q8. ATM stands for-
(a) Automatic Teller Machine
(b) Automated Teller Machine
(c) Automatic Tally Machine
(d) Automated Tally Mechanism

Q9. ‘RAF’ is the abbreviated form of which of the following? 
(a) Ready Action Force
(b) Rapid Action Force
(c) Reverse Action Force
(d) Repeat Action Force

Q10. Walayar Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?