General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1

Q1. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, better known as Mary Kom, is an Indian ……… ?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Boxer
(d) Wrestler
Q2. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b) Lapiere and Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor
Q3. Who invented the battery? 
(a) Roentgen
(b) Volta
(c) Faraday
(d) Maxwell
Q4. Earth Summit was held in
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Brazil
(d) Australia

Q5. Seismograph is related to 
(a) Rivers
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Volcanoes
(d) Mountains

Q6. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

Q7. Where are the Saltoro Ranges located? 
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakorma Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats

Q8. National Science Day in India is celebrated on 
(a) 30th April
(b) 1st February
(c) 19th June
(d) 28th February

Q9. Who has instituted the “Moortidevi Sahitya Puraskar”?
(a) Ministry of HRD, Central Government
(b) Sahitya Academy
(c) Bharatiya Jnanapeeth Trust
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan

Q10. “Standing Guard – A Year in Opposition” is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?