Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1. Famous book named ‘Train to Pakistan’ was written by ____________.
(a) R.K. Babu
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) Javed Akhtar

Q2. “Long Walk to Freedom” is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad

Q3. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) scripted history by successfully launching a record 104 satellites. ISRO was founded on __________.
(a) 15 August 1969
(b) 26 January 1969
(c) 26 January 1962
(d) 24 February 1962

Q4. Which one of the following is biggest dam of world by volume of construction material?
(a) Hoover Dam
(b) The Sanxia (or Three Gorges) Dam
(c) Rogun
(d) Syncrude Tailings Dam

Q5. India’s First 10 kW Floating Solar Power Plant is located in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q6. First Annual Grammy Award was held in year __________ at ____________.
(a) 1979, Paris
(b) 1969, New York
(c) 1959, Los Angeles
(d) 1949, Washington D C

Q7. ‘Indian Army Day’ is celebrated in india on 15th of january every year. Who was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army?
(a) Lieutenant General K. M. Cariappa
(b) Lieutenant General Dalbir Singh
(c) Lieutenant General Birender Singh
(d) Lieutenant General Ved Prakash Malik

Q8. In which state of India the World’s largest solar power plant is situated?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu

Q9. UNICEF works in 190 countries and territories to protect the rights of every child. Where is the headquater of UNICEF situated?
(a) Washington D C
(b) New York
(c) Los Angeles
(d) California

Q10. Who among the following was seventh of the Sikh gurus?
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Har Rai
(d) Guru Amar Das
Solutions:
S1.Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)