Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. Who among the following won the men’s singles title at the 2017 Australian Open?
(a) Rafael Nadal 
(b) Stan Wawrinka
(c) Roger Federer 
(d) Andy Murray

Q2. Name the City, in which India’s first sports museum has opened to the public?
(a) Nagpur 
(b) Jaipur
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata

Q3. The nation pays homage to Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 69th death anniversary on 30th January 2017. He was assassinated on-
(a) 30th January 1947
(b) 30th January 1948
(c) 30th January 1949
(d) 30th January 1950

Q4. Under which Act/Policy was the BIFR established?
(a) Industrial Policy of 1980
(b) Companies Act
(c) Sick Industrial Companies Act
(d) MRTP Act 

Q5.The Headquarters of the International Monetary Fund is located at 
(a) Paris
(b) Vienna
(c) Washington D.C.
(d) Geneva

Q6.What is the Currency of Eritrea?
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Riel
(d) Nakfa

Q7. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala

Q8. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Iris Mittenaere has crowned Miss Universe 2016 at the Mall of Asia Arena. Iris Mittenaere belong to which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Australia
(c) USA
(d) France

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)